Opinion Concerning Questions on Reprinting of Radio and Television Programme Notices

Posted on Updated on

Sending work unit: National Copyright Administration

Document number: [87] NCA no. 54

The report of five news organizations, such as the China Weekly Television Guide and others, attached to your letter of 14 November 1987 has been received and read. Our opinion:

1: Radio and television programme notices, should be considered as news information, and does not count as a work category of which copyright is protected.

2: Radio and television guides should be seen as periodicals, and the provisions of Article 8 of the “Trial Regulations on Copyright Protection of Books and Periodicals” may be applied, they comprise one whole, copyright is enjoyed by their editors.

3: Radio and television guides, if they believe that it is necessary may state: the programme notice of this periodical are only permitted to be partially reprinted (such as permitted to reprint the same day’s and next day’s), but may not be completely copied or reprinted.

国家版权局关于广播电视节目预告转载问题的意见

(1987年12月12日)

你室1987年11月14日来函及所附中国电视报等五家报社的报告收悉。我们意见:

一、广播电视节目预告,应视为新闻消息,不属于版权保护的作品范畴。

二、广播电视报应视为期刊,可以适用《图书、期刊版权保护试行条例》第八条之规定,作为一个整体,由其编辑部享有版权。

三、广播电视报如认为有必要,可以声明:所刊节目预告只允许部分转载(例如允许转载当天和第二天的),但不得全部复制或转载。

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s